EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Pretoria ( Mary ) Carswell  ( 1900 - 1952 )

also known as
Mary Pretoria Argar
Mary Pretoria Carswell
parents
born in Elham 1900
christened in
died in Elham 1952
buried 11 July 1952 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave N 9
effects
occupation Daily work, domestic
Biography
 1900 Probably registered as Mary Pretoria Argar Births Sep 1900
Biography

1900
Probably registered as Mary Pretoria Argar

Births Sep 1900
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Mary P CarswellManor CottageThe Row SDaily work, domestic39 
1911Pretoria CarswellManor CottageThe RowDaughterS 10Elham Kent
1901Pretoria CarswellManor CottageThe RowDaughter  0Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard CarswellFatherM1857Elham1951Folkestone DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Harriet BeerMotherF1861Stelling1912Elham 
Arthur William ArgarBrotherM1884Elham1924ElhamBricklayer Labourer
John Henry CarswellBrotherM1886Elham1917ElhamApprentice Shoe Maker
Joseph Harry CarswellBrotherM1888Elham1957FolkestoneGroom
Charles Richard CarswellBrotherM1891Elham1916FRANCE 
Nellie CarswellSisterF1894Elham1951Elham