EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ellen Elizabeth Carswell  ( 1894 - 1951 )

also known as
Nellie Carswell
parents
born in Elham 1894
christened in
died in Elham 1951
buried 13 September 1951 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave N 9
effects
occupation
Biography
 1894 Probably registered as Ellen Elizabeth Argar Births Sep 1894
Biography

1894
Probably registered as Ellen Elizabeth Argar

Births Sep 1894
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Ellen E CarswellManor CottageThe Row SDaily work, domestic45 
1911Hetten CarswellManor CottageThe RowDaughterS 16Elham Kent
1901Nellie CarswellManor CottageThe RowDaughter  6Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard CarswellFatherM1857Elham1951Folkestone DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Harriet BeerMotherF1861Stelling1912Elham 
Arthur William ArgarBrotherM1884Elham1924ElhamBricklayer Labourer
John Henry CarswellBrotherM1886Elham1917ElhamApprentice Shoe Maker
Joseph Harry CarswellBrotherM1888Elham1957FolkestoneGroom
Charles Richard CarswellBrotherM1891Elham1916FRANCE 
Mary Pretoria CarswellSisterF1900Elham1952ElhamDaily work, domestic