EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Susannah Shrubsole  ( 1856 - 1931 )

also known as
Susannah Hogben
Susannah Hammon
parents
born in Elham 1856
christened in
died in Elham 1931
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1879 Death of husband Elgar Edward
 1950 Death of husband John Clements
Biography

1879
Death of husband Elgar Edward

1950
Death of husband John Clements

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1877 Elham  Susannah Hammon20Elgar Edward Hogben34 
1885 Elham  Susannah Hogben28John Clements Shrubsole23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Susannah HammonMill HouseBack StreetDaughter Scholar4Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Grace ChapmanMotherF1823Challock1871ElhamMiller's Wife
Henry Hart HammonFatherM1828Standford1894HollingbourneMiller Employing 1 Journeyman
Sarah HammondSisterF1851Elham1930Elham District 
Grace HammondSisterF1853Elham1941Isle of Wight, HampshireLaundress
Henry HammonBrotherM1854Elham   
Jane HammonSisterF1857Elham   
Charles Victor HammonBrotherM1860Saltwood1911Saltwood