EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Grace Hammon  ( 1853 - 1941 )

also known as
Grace Hammond
parents Henry Hart & Grace CHAPMAN
born in Elham 1853
christened in Elham 13 Mar 1853
died in Isle of Wight, Hampshire 1941
buried
grave
effects
occupation Laundress
Biography
 1886 Death of husband James
Biography

1886
Death of husband James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1880 Elham  Grace Hammond26James Lancefield29 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Grace HammonMill HouseBack StreetDaughter Scholar8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Grace ChapmanMotherF1823Challock1871ElhamMiller's Wife
Henry Hart HammonFatherM1828Standford1894HollingbourneMiller Employing 1 Journeyman
Sarah HammondSisterF1851Elham1930Elham District 
Henry HammonBrotherM1854Elham   
Susannah HammonSisterF1856Elham1931Elham 
Jane HammonSisterF1857Elham   
Charles Victor HammonBrotherM1860Saltwood1911Saltwood