EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Grace Hammon  ( 1823 - 1871 )

also known as
Grace Chapman
parents
born in Challock 1823
christened in
died in Elham 1871
buried
grave
effects
occupation Miller's Wife
Biography
 1894 Death of husband Henry Hart
Biography

1894
Death of husband Henry Hart

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1851 East Ashford ChallockGrace Chapman27Henry Hart Hammon22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Grace Hammon1 Braeside CottagesBack StreetWifeM 47Kent
1861Grace HammonMill HouseBack StreetWifeM 37Challock
1851Grace HammondMill House3 The RowWifeMMiller's Wife25Challock
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Henry Hart HammonHusbandM1828Standford1894HollingbourneMiller Employing 1 Journeyman
Thomas RolfeServantM1829Brabourne1908KentMiller Journeyman
Sarah HammondDaughterF1851Elham1930Elham District 
Grace HammondDaughterF1853Elham1941Isle of Wight, HampshireLaundress
Henry HammonSonM1854Elham   
Susannah HammonDaughterF1856Elham1931Elham 
Jane HammonDaughterF1857Elham   
Charles Victor HammonSonM1860Saltwood1911Saltwood 
Charlotte HammonDaughterF1861Elham   
Elizabeth A HammonDaughterF1864Elham   
Mary Eliza HammonDaughterF1869Elham   
John Glover HammonSonM1870Elham