EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Barbara Ann Clayson  ( 1832 - 1923 )

also known as
Barbara Ann Carswell
parents Charles & Mary Ann JONES
born in Elham 1832
christened in Elham 9 Sep 1832
died in Elham 1923
buried MARCH 29TH 1923 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW67
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 Living in Hollingbourne with daughter Susanna Elizabeth
 1915 Death of husband William
 1923 The funeral took place on Tuesday at Elham Churchyard, of Mrs. Barbara Ann Clayson, who died on March 29th at 7, Leighton Rd., Dover, aged 90 years. The Rev. A. C. De Bourbel officiated. The mourners present were Mr, and Mrs. File, Dover (brother and sister), Mrs. G. Clayson, Barham (daughter in-law), Miss Ivy File, Dover (niece), Mrs. Hector Clayson, Folkestone (granddaughter) Charlie and Gladys (great-grandchildren) and Mr, and Mrs. W. Clayson, St, Margaret's-at-Cliffe. Floral tributes were sent from Mr. and Mrs. File and family; Mr. and Mrs. Clayson (St .Margaret's) Mrs. H. Clayson; Charlie and Gladys; and " Leah." The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. C. A. Ashdown, of Buckland Bridge, Dover. Dover Express - Friday 06 April 1923
Biography

1881
Living in Hollingbourne with daughter Susanna Elizabeth

1915
Death of husband William

1923
The funeral took place on Tuesday at Elham Churchyard, of Mrs. Barbara Ann Clayson, who died on March 29th at 7, Leighton Rd., Dover, aged 90 years. The Rev. A. C. De Bourbel officiated. The mourners present were Mr, and Mrs. File, Dover (brother and sister), Mrs. G. Clayson, Barham (daughter in-law), Miss Ivy File, Dover (niece), Mrs. Hector Clayson, Folkestone (granddaughter) Charlie and Gladys (great-grandchildren) and Mr, and Mrs. W. Clayson, St, Margaret's-at-Cliffe. Floral tributes were sent from Mr. and Mrs. File and family; Mr. and Mrs. Clayson (St .Margaret's) Mrs. H. Clayson; Charlie and Gladys; and " Leah." The funeral arrangements were carried out by Mr. C. A. Ashdown, of Buckland Bridge, Dover.

Dover Express - Friday 06 April 1923
Memorial Inscriptions
 
IN
Loving Memory of
HECTOR
THE BELOVED HUSBAND OF
ALICE CLAYSON
WHO PASSED AWAY
SEPTEMBER 17TH 1909
AGED 34
 
IN THE MIDST OF LIFE WE WRE
IN DEATH
 
ALSO
BARBARA ANN CLAYSON
DIED MARCH 29TH 1923
AGED 90
R.I.P.
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1850 Elham Parish Church, ElhamBarbara Ann Carswell17William Clayson22Charles Chapman
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Babara Ann Clayson20 The RowThe Row   75Elham Kent
1901Barbara Clayson20 The RowThe RowWifeM 70Elham
1891Barbara Clayson20 The RowThe RowWifeMLaundress60Elham
1871Barbara A Clayson20 The RowBack StreetWife  38Elham
1861Barbara Clayson20 The RowBack StreetWifeM 28Elham
1851Barbara A ClaysonUnidentified Ref No. Z 245Cock LaneWifeM 18Elham
1841Barbara CarswellCottage (2)Cock Lane   8 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ClaysonHusbandM1827Elham1915ElhamLabourer
Susannna Elizabeth C ClaysonLodgerF1851Elham1933Sevenoaks 
William ClaysonSonM1853Elham   
George Henry ClaysonSonM1854Folkestone1886Bridge 
Albert William HarrisSonM1855Ashford  Bricklayers Labourer
Mary Ann ClaysonGranddaughterF1857Elham  Dressmaker
Arthur John ClaysonSonM1865Elham1903ElhamShoeing Smith
Kate HarrisGranddaughterF1882Elham   
Bertie HarrisGrandsonM1886Elham   
Ruby Florence HarrisGrandsonM1890Elham