EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ann Harris  ( 1857 - )

also known as
Mary Ann Clayson
parents
born in Elham 1857
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Dressmaker
Biography
 1901 Living (42) in Lyminge with husband Albert and family
 1911 Widowed (53) and living in Folkestone with sons 1911 census
Biography

1901
Living (42) in Lyminge with husband Albert and family

1911
Widowed (53) and living in Folkestone with sons

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1881 Elham  Mary Ann Clayson23Albert William Harris25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Mary A Harris20 The RowThe RowGranddaughterMDressmaker32Elham
1881Mary A. Clayson20 The Row The RowDaughterUDressmaker23Elham
1871Mary A Clayson20 The RowBack StreetDaughter  13Elham
1861Mary Ann Clayson20 The RowBack StreetDaughter Scholar3Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ClaysonFatherM1827Elham1915ElhamLabourer
Barbara Ann CarswellMotherF1832Elham1923Elham 
Susannna Elizabeth C ClaysonLodgerF1851Elham1933Sevenoaks 
William ClaysonBrotherM1853Elham   
George Henry ClaysonBrotherM1854Folkestone1886Bridge 
Albert William HarrisFather or UncleM1855Ashford  Bricklayers Labourer
Arthur John ClaysonBrotherM1865Elham1903ElhamShoeing Smith
Hector John ClaysonSon or NephewM1874Elham1909ElhamGrocer
Norman Percival ClaysonSon or NephewM1878Lyminge   
Kate HarrisSister or CousinF1882Elham   
Bertie HarrisBrother or CousinM1886Elham   
Ruby Florence HarrisBrother or CousinM1890Elham