EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Susannna Elizabeth C Ambrose  ( 1851 - 1933 )

also known as
Susannna Elizabeth C Baldock
Susannna Elizabeth C Clayson
parents William & Barbara
born in Elham 1851
christened in Elham 9 Mar 1851
died in Sevenoaks 1933
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 Living in Hollingbourne with husband William, four children and mother Barbara 1881 census
 1891 Living (45) in Sevonoaks with husband William and family 1891 census
 1901 Living (50) in Sevenoaks with husband William and family 1901 census
 1908 Death of husband William
 1909 Death of husband James
 1911 Widowed (64) and living in Sevonoaks with daughter Lillian 1911 census
Biography

1881
Living in Hollingbourne with husband William, four children and mother Barbara

1881 census

1891
Living (45) in Sevonoaks with husband William and family

1891 census

1901
Living (50) in Sevenoaks with husband William and family

1901 census

1908
Death of husband William

1909
Death of husband James

1911
Widowed (64) and living in Sevonoaks with daughter Lillian

1911 census
Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1869 Elham  Susannna Elizabeth C Clayson17James Baldock24 
1876 Hollingbourne  Susannna Elizabeth C Baldock24William Ambrose33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Susan E Baldock20 The RowBack StreetLodgerM 20Kent
1861Susannah Clayson20 The RowBack StreetDaughter Scholar10Elham
1851Susanna E ClaysonUnidentified Ref No. Z 245Cock LaneDaughter  0Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ClaysonFatherM1827Elham1915ElhamLabourer
Barbara Ann CarswellMotherF1832Elham1923Elham 
William ClaysonBrotherM1853Elham   
George Henry ClaysonBrotherM1854Folkestone1886Bridge 
Mary Ann ClaysonSisterF1857Elham  Dressmaker