EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Harriet Savage  ( 1861 - 1934 )

also known as
Harriet Castle
parents
born in Stelling 1861
christened in
died in Elham 1934
buried 28 April 1934 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave G 1
effects
occupation
Biography
 1935 Death of husband Edward
Biography

1935
Death of husband Edward

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1881 Elham  Harriet Castle19Edward Savage26 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Harriet SavageEden House - cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 48Kent Stelling
1901Harriett SavageEden House - cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 39Stelling
1891Harriet SavageEden House - cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 29Stelling
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Stephen SavageBrother in LawM1852Elham ElhamFarm Lab
Edward SavageHusbandM1854Elham1935ElhamFarm Labourer
Thomas W. CouchmanNephewM1871Elham  Brickmaker
George William SavageSonM1881Elham1966Canterbury 
Henrietta SavageDaughterF1882Elham   
Alice SavageDaughterF1884Elham1969Folkestone District 
John Edgar SavageSonM1886Elham1966BroadstairsOstler
Charles SavageSonM1887Elham   
Albert SavageSonM1890Elham1935Wokingham Berkshire 
Frederick SavageSonM1893Elham1914FRANCE 
Elsie SavageDaughterF1895Elham   
Ernest Robert SavageSonM1897Elham1984Lewes District Sussex 
Amy SavageDaughterF1903Elham2000Whitstable