EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Alice Hayward  ( 1884 - 1969 )

also known as
Alice Savage
parents
born in Elham 1884
christened in
died in Folkestone District 1969
buried 06 January 1969 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave K 9
effects
occupation
Biography
 1953 Death of husband Allen
Biography

1953
Death of husband Allen

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1909 Elham  Alice Savage24Allen Hayward28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1939Alice HaywardCullings Hill  MUnpaid domestic duties55 
1911Alice HaywardCullings HillCullens Hill ElhamWifeM 26Kent Elham
1891Alice SavageEden House - cottage site ofHigh StreetDaughter  7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Edward SavageFatherM1854Elham1935ElhamFarm Labourer
Harriet CastleMotherF1861Stelling1934Elham 
Allen HaywardHusbandM1880Elham1953ElhamBrick Maker
George William SavageBrotherM1881Elham1966Canterbury 
Henrietta SavageSisterF1882Elham   
John Edgar SavageBrotherM1886Elham1966BroadstairsOstler
Charles SavageBrotherM1887Elham   
Samuel HogbenBoarderM1888Kent Elham  Carpenter
Albert SavageBrotherM1890Elham1935Wokingham Berkshire 
Amy HaywardDaughterF1909Elham1981Shepway District