EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sarah Ann Rootes  ( 1876 - 1954 )

also known as
Sarah Ann Terry
parents Henry & Elizabeth Hannah SMITH
born in Hougham 1876
christened in
died in 1954
buried 30 October 1954 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave O 8
effects
occupation
Biography
 1963 Death of husband Percival Edwin
Biography

1963
Death of husband Percival Edwin

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1915 Elham  Sarah Ann Terry38Percival Edwin Rootes28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Sarah A TerryUnidentified Ref No. Z 165 Daughter  14Hougham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Henry TerryFatherM1849West Hougham Kent1915ElhamShephard On Farm
Elizabeth Hannah Smith MotherF1856St Margrets Dover Kent  House Duties
Emma Matilda TerrySisterF1880Sellinge1961  
John Thomas TerryBrotherM1881Smeeth Kent  Carrier
Harriett Mary TerrySisterF1883Smeeth1961  
Elizabeth Hannah TerrySisterF1884Smeeth   
Henry Keith TerryBrotherM1889Acrise