EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Elizabeth Annie Matilda Hogben  ( 1869 - 1942 )

also known as
Elizabeth Annie Matilda Marsh
parents
born in Elham 1869
christened in
died in Elham 1942
buried 24 June 1942 Elham Cemetery - Old consecrated
grave H 5
effects
occupation
Biography
 1949 Death of husband Frederick George
Biography

1949
Death of husband Frederick George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1891 Dover  Elizabeth Annie Matilda Marsh21Frederick George Hogben25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Elizabeth HogbenWick FarmWick FarmWifeM 41Elham Kent
1901Elizabeth A M HogbenWick FarmWick FarmWifeM 31Elham
1881Elizabeth A. MarshGrimsacre (old house) Grims Acre FarmDaughter Scholar11Elham
1871Elizabeth A MarshUnidentified Ref No. Z 149WingmoreDaughter  1Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Edward Albert Thomsett1st cousin once removedM0    
Thomas Edward ParkerFatherM1830Elham1905Elham DistrictGrocer And Blacksmith
Edwin F HogbenFather In LawM1832 1921Elham 
Hannah DaleMotherF1839Lyminge1911Elham District 
James MarshFatherM1842Swingfield1904Elham 
Thomas SprattServantM1845Sandwich   
Maria KeelerMotherF1847Denton1923Elham 
Robert BortonBoarderM1850Luddenham Kent  Horseman On Farm
John Thomas LowenBoarderM1852Hougham Kent  Farm Labourer
John WantServM1861Petham1926ElhamForeman Brickmaker
Frederick George HogbenHusbandM1865Elham1949ElhamFarm Serv Indoors
Albert HogbenBrother in LawM1866Elham1949ElhamFarmer
James MarshBrotherM1871Elham  Ag Lab
William E JonesBoarderM1872Birmingham1918ElhamWaggoner On Farm
Mary Jane HogbenSisterF1874Elham   
Louisa Annie MarshSisterF1876Elham1961Folkestone 
Annie MarshSisterF1879Elham   
Amy Louisa HogbenDaughterF1891Elham   
Laura HogbenDaughterF1895Elham1967  
Elsie Ada HogbenDaughterF1898Elham1985Shepway District 
Doris Mildred HogbenDaughterF1901Elham   
Frederick G HogbenSonM1906Elham