EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Amy Gertrude Rushton  ( 1869 - 1939 )

also known as
Amy Gertrude File
parents
born in Elham 1869
christened in
died in Birmingham 1939
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 General Servant Domestic (22) in Minster, Thanet
 1901 Coffee house manageress (32) in Walsall living with husband John and son 1901 census
 1911 Living (42) with husband John, son and mother in Walsall, Staffordshire
Biography

1891
General Servant Domestic (22) in Minster, Thanet

1901
Coffee house manageress (32) in Walsall living with husband John and son

1901 census

1911
Living (42) with husband John, son and mother in Walsall, Staffordshire

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1893 Wolverhampton, Staffordshire  Amy Gertrude File23John Rushton33 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1881Amy G. FileElham Valley Stores Elham StreetDaughter Scholar14Elham
1871Amy G FileProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site ofBack StreetDaughter  2Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William FileFatherM1821Elham1891ElhamThatcher
Stephen Pilcher FileFatherM1830Elham1907ElhamGrocer And Draper 5 Men
Catherine PayMotherF1838Chartham   
Ellen CoxMotherF1848Horton1922Elham 
Alice E. EdwardServF1859Hawkinge  General Servant
Rhoda A FileSisterF1860Elham   
Edwin MarshServM1862Elmsted  Grocers Assistant
Lucy MillsServF1864Hastingleigh  Nursemaid (Dom)
Catherine Maria FileSisterF1866Elham1891Thanet 
Annie FileSisterF1870Elham   
Leo John FileBrotherM1872Elham1938ElhamPublican
Ethel M. FileSisterF1874Elham   
Alfred FileBrotherM1876Elham   
Edith FileSisterF1877Elham   
Nellie FileSisterF1879Elham1968Thanet District