EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ellen File  ( 1848 - 1922 )

also known as
Ellen Cox
parents
born in Horton 1848
christened in
died in Elham 1922
buried JANUARY 4TH 1922 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE66
effects
occupation
Biography
 1907 Death of husband Stephen Pilcher
Biography

1907
Death of husband Stephen Pilcher

Memorial Inscriptions
IN LOVING MEMORY OF STEPHEN PILCHER FILE WHO DIED OCTOBER 29TH 1907
ALSO OF ELLEN HIS WIFE WHO DIED JANUARY 4TH 1922
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1867 Bridge WalthamEllen Cox18Stephen Pilcher File36 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Ellen FileRose CottageVicarage RoadHeadWHouse Keeper Domestic62Kent Monks Horton
1901Ellen FileThe Old BookshopSt Mary's RoadWifeM 52Horton
1881Ellen FileElham Valley Stores Elham StreetWifeM 32Horton
1871Ellen FileElham Valley StoresBack StreetWife  22Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Stephen Pilcher FileHusbandM1830Elham1907ElhamGrocer And Draper 5 Men
Susanna CoxVisitorF1847Kent   
Henry HobbsShopmanM1848Kent   
Ellen E FordServantF1854Kent   
John FileNephewM1854Kent Waltham  Drapers Assistant
Alice E. EdwardServF1859Hawkinge  General Servant
Edwin MarshServM1862Elmsted  Grocers Assistant
Lucy MillsServF1864Hastingleigh  Nursemaid (Dom)
Stephen M FileSonM1868Kent   
Amy Gertrude FileDaughterF1869Elham1939Birmingham 
Annie FileDaughterF1870Elham   
Leo John FileSonM1872Elham1938ElhamPublican
Ethel M. FileDaughterF1874Elham   
Alfred FileSonM1876Elham   
Edith FileDaughterF1877Elham   
Nellie FileDaughterF1879Elham1968Thanet District