EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Catherine File  ( 1838 - )

also known as
Catherine Pay
parents
born in Chartham 1838
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1891 Death of husband William
 1901 Housekeeper (62) in Dover
 1911 Living (72) with daughter Gertrude in Walsall, Staffordshire
Biography

1891
Death of husband William

1901
Housekeeper (62) in Dover

1911
Living (72) with daughter Gertrude in Walsall, Staffordshire

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1859 Elham  Catherine Pay20William File37 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Catherine FileProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site ofThe RowWifeM 52Elham
1881Catherine FileProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site of The RowWifeM 42Chartham
1871Catherine FileProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site ofBack StreetWife  32Kent
1861Catherine FileProspect Terrace - Cottage (1) site ofBack StreetWifeM 23Chatham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William FileHusbandM1821Elham1891ElhamThatcher
Rhoda A FileDaughterF1860Elham   
Catherine Maria FileDaughterF1866Elham1891Thanet 
Amy Gertrude FileDaughterF1869Elham1939Birmingham 
Percival Pay FileSonM1874Elham1917West Bromwich StaffordshireBaker