EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Rhoda Ann Uden  ( 1841 - 1891 )

also known as
Rhoda Ann Knowler
Rhoda Ann Hogben
parents Sarah Ann KNOWLER
born in Elham 1841
christened in
died in 1891
buried JUNE 7TH 1891 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SW10
effects
occupation
Biography
 1861 Rhoda Ann Knowler (20) - House Keeper to Frederick Andrews in North Elham
 1896 Death of husband Charles
Biography

1861
Rhoda Ann Knowler (20) - House Keeper to Frederick Andrews in North Elham

1896
Death of husband Charles

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
LOVING MEMORY OF
RHODA ANN
THE BELOVED WIFE OF
CHARLES UDEN
WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE
JUNE 7TH 1891 AGED 49 YEARS
 
IN THE MIDST OF LIFE WE ARE IN DEATH
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1870 Elham  Rhoda Ann Knowler28Charles Uden27 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Rhoda A UdenUnidentified Ref No. Z 138North ElhamWifeM 49Elham
1881Rhoda A. UdenUnidentified Ref No. Z 138 Nt ElhamWifeM 39Elham
1871Rhoda UdenUnidentified Ref No. Z 138North ElhamDaughterM 29Kent
1861Rhoda A KnowlerNorth Elham FarmNorth ElhamServantUHouse Keeper20Elham
1851Rhoda HogbenThe ChequerHigh StreetDaughter Scholar10Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ColthamFatherM1807Bishopbourne1882ElhamFarmer 24 Acres
Sarah UdenMotherF1814Kent1896Elham 
Sarah Ann KnowlerMotherF1819Elham1855Elham 
William HogbenFatherM1821Elham1905 Agricultural Labourer
Charles UdenBrotherM1842Elham1896ElhamFarm Bailiff
Sarah Ann HogbenSisterF1844Elham1904Elham 
William HogbenBrotherM1845Elham  Carters Mate Journeyman
Thomas Knowler HogbenBrotherM1848Elham  Ag Lab
George HogbenBrotherM1849Elham   
Rosa Annie Knowler HogbenNieceF1877Elham1948Canterbury District