EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Rosie Annie Knowler Beale  ( 1877 - 1948 )

also known as
Rosa Annie Knowler Plant
Rosa Annie Knowler Hogben
parents
born in Elham 1877
christened in
died in Canterbury District 1948
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1911 Census states married for 8 years! 1911 census
 1911 Living (36) in Dargate, Faversham with husband? George and family 1911 census
 1964 Death of husband George Thomas
Biography

1911
Census states married for 8 years!

1911 census

1911
Living (36) in Dargate, Faversham with husband? George and family

1911 census

1964
Death of husband George Thomas

Marriages
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1896 Elham  Rosa Annie Knowler Hogben18Walter Plant27 
1940 Faversham  Rosa Annie Knowler Plant62George Thomas Beale68 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Rosa PlantUnidentified Ref No. Z 136North ElhamDaughterM 24Elham
1891Rose A HogbenUnidentified Ref No. Z 138North ElhamNieceS 14Elham
1881Rosa HogbenUnidentified Ref No. Z 138 Nt ElhamNiece  4Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ColthamUncleM1807Bishopbourne1882ElhamFarmer 24 Acres
Sarah UdenAuntF1814Kent1896Elham 
Rhoda Ann HogbenAuntF1841Elham1891  
Charles UdenUncleM1842Elham1896ElhamFarm Bailiff
Thomas Knowler HogbenFatherM1848Elham  Ag Lab
Walter PlantHusband or Brother in LawM1868Kidsgrove Staffordshire  Carter On Farm
George BanksBoarderM1879Elham1956Elham 
Ivy Georgie WoodwardNurse ChildF1899Maidstone