EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


John Arnold  ( 1837 - 1876 )

also known as
John Arnold Read
parents Elizabeth READ
born in Elham 1837
christened in
died in East Ashford 1876
buried
grave
effects
occupation Gardener
Biography
 1871 Living (33) in Kennington with wife Martha and daughters 1871 census
 1911 Death of wife Martha
Biography

1871
Living (33) in Kennington with wife Martha and daughters

1871 census

1911
Death of wife Martha

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1865 Elham  John Arnold27Martha Collins23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851John ArnoldManor Pound CottageSchool RowSon Post Boy13Elham
1841John ReadThe Old BakeryThe Square   3Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas ArnoldFatherM1781Elham1856ElhamPauper Ag Lab
Elizabeth ReadMotherF1806Elham   
William ArnoldBrotherM1815Elham1861ElhamAg Lab
Thomas ArnoldBrotherM1830Elham1857Elham 
Emily ReadSisterF1840Elham   
Ann ArnoldSisterF1841Elham   
Albert ArnoldBrotherM1843Elham   
Ellen ArnoldSisterF1846Elham   
Richard Hogben ArnoldBrotherM1848Elham