EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Emily Read Baker  ( 1840 - )

also known as
Emily Read Arnold
Emily Read
parents
born in Elham 1840
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 Living (41) in Canterbury with husband George and daughters 1881 census
 1911 Living (70) in Chatham with grandson Frank Burney (mother Dulcebella Helen Baker) - all four children deceased 1911 census
Biography

1881
Living (41) in Canterbury with husband George and daughters

1881 census

1911
Living (70) in Chatham with grandson Frank Burney (mother Dulcebella Helen Baker) - all four children deceased

1911 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1862 Elham  Emily Read Arnold21George Baker30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Emma ArnoldManor Pound CottageSchool RowDaughter Errand Girl11Elham
1841Emily ReadThe Old BakeryThe Square   0Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas ArnoldFatherM1781Elham1856ElhamPauper Ag Lab
Elizabeth ReadMotherF1806Elham   
William ArnoldBrotherM1815Elham1861ElhamAg Lab
Thomas ArnoldBrotherM1830Elham1857Elham 
John Arnold ReadBrotherM1837Elham1876East AshfordGardener
Ann ArnoldSisterF1841Elham   
Albert ArnoldBrotherM1843Elham   
Ellen ArnoldSisterF1846Elham   
Richard Hogben ArnoldBrotherM1848Elham