EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Clayson  ( 1850 - 1918 )

also known as
Mary Chantler
parents
born in Kingsley Cheshire 1850
christened in
died in Elham 1918
buried 21 August 1918 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave B 1
effects
occupation
Biography
 1922 Death of husband William
Biography

1922
Death of husband William

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1869 Elham  Mary Chantler18William Clayson19 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Mary ClaysonBanksideHigh StreetWifeM 60Cheshire Kingsley
1901Mary ClaysonBanksideHigh StreetWifeM 50Kingsley
1891Mary ClaysonVayles Cottage (1) - site ofCanterbury RoadWifeM 40Kingsley
1881Mary ClaysonVayles Cottage (1) - site ofThe RowWifeM 30Kingsley
1871Mary ClaysonOxenden CottageBack StreetWife  20Cheshire
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ClaysonHusbandM1849Elham1922ElhamLife Insurance Agent
Ada Chantler ClaysonDaughterF1871Elham1943Elham 
Elgar ClaysonNephewM1874Elham1938Elham 
Nellie ClaysonNieceF1882Elham1962Dover