EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Nellie Ashcroft  ( 1882 - 1962 )

also known as
Nellie Clayson
parents Joseph & Mary BUSHELL
born in Elham 1882
christened in
died in Dover 1962
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1939 Death of husband Thomas John
Biography

1939
Death of husband Thomas John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1908 Elham Wesleyan Chapel, ElhamNellie Clayson25Thomas John Ashcroft30N.Rapson
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1908Nellie Clayson2 Park LaneHigh Street S 26Elham
1901Nellie ClaysonBanksideHigh StreetNieceSServant (Domestic)18Elham
1891Nellie ClaysonAbbot's FiresideHigh StreetGranddaughter Scholar8Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Isaac ClaysonGrandfatherM1810Elham1895ElhamWood Dealer
William ClaysonUncleM1849Elham1922ElhamLife Insurance Agent
Mary ChantlerAuntF1850Kingsley Cheshire1918Elham 
Joseph ClaysonFather or UncleM1855Elham1930ElhamLab
Mary Ann BushellMother or AuntF1855Bridge1959Cheriton 
Elgar ClaysonBrother or CousinM1874Elham1938Elham 
Frank ClaysonBrother or CousinM1877Elham   
Edith Mary ClaysonSister or CousinF1879Elham1956St Albans District Hertfordshire 
Alfred ClaysonBrother or CousinM1884Elham1961Ealing District Middlesex 
William Isaac ClaysonBrother or CousinM1886Elham1919battleMilk carrier
George ClaysonBrother or CousinM1889Elham1969SmeethBus Inspector