EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Ada Chantler Semple  ( 1871 - 1943 )

also known as
Ada Chantler Clayson
parents William & Mary CHANTLER
born in Elham 1871
christened in
died in Elham 1943
buried 22 December 1943 Elham Cemetery - Unconsecrated
grave A 1
effects
occupation
Biography
 1901 Living (30) in Canterbury with husband George and family 1901 census
 1917 Death of husband George Stephen
Biography

1901
Living (30) in Canterbury with husband George and family

1901 census

1917
Death of husband George Stephen

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1896 Elham  Ada Chantler Clayson24George Stephen Semple24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Ada Chantler ClaysonVayles Cottage (1) - site ofCanterbury RoadDaughterS 20Elham
1881Ada C ClaysonVayles Cottage (1) - site ofThe RowDaughterSScholar10Elham
1871Ada C ClaysonOxenden CottageBack StreetDaughter  0Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ClaysonFatherM1849Elham1922ElhamLife Insurance Agent
Mary ChantlerMotherF1850Kingsley Cheshire1918Elham