EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Charlotte E Mount  ( 1829 - 1907 )

also known as
Charlotte E Hogben
parents William & Elizabeth
born in Elham 1829
christened in Elham 13 Jun 1830
died in Swingfield 1907
buried
grave
effects
occupation Housekeeper
Biography
 1886 Death of husband William
 1901 Widow (72) living with son George and family 1901 census
Biography

1886
Death of husband William

1901
Widow (72) living with son George and family

1901 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1850 Elham  Charlotte E Hogben20William Mount28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Charlotte MountUnidentified Ref No. Z 164Standard HillMotherW 64Elham
1881Charlotte E. MountUnidentified Ref No. Z 144 TilburyWifeM 52Elham
1871Charlotte MountUnidentified Ref No. Z 144TilburyWife  41Kent
1861Charlotte E. MountUnidentified Ref No. Z 113BladbeanWifeM 32Elham
1851Charlotte MountWingate FarmWingateDaughterM 21Elham
1841Charlotte HogbenWingate FarmWingate   11Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William HogbenFatherM1786Hythe1852ElhamFarmer 0f 80 acres employed 2 labourers
Elizabeth A WebbMotherF1791Nackington1869Blean 
William MountHusband or Brother in LawM1821Newington1886ElhamThatcher etc
Stephen DealServantM1828Lyminge  Farm Lab Waggoner
Richard HogbenBrotherM1831Elham  Farmer 70 Acres
William Mount M1850Elham   
Rebecca Mount F1852Elham   
Richard Henry MountSonM1853Elham  Farm Serv
Mildred Mount F1854Elham   
Arthur Mount M1856Elham   
George Arthur MountSonM1858Bladbean   
Eliza Jane MountDaughterF1863Elham1912Elham 
Harriet E. MountDaughterF1867Elham   
Thomas E. MountSonM1870Elham   
George E. MountGrandsonM1879Elham   
Archibald MountGrandsonM1884Elham  Carpenter