EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Elizabeth Webb  ( 1817 - 1906 )

also known as
Elizabeth Knott
parents
born in Waltham 1817
christened in
died in Elham District 1906
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1851 Living (34) in Blean with husband Thomas & family 1851 census
 1861 Widowed charwoman (44) living in Blean with children 1861 census
 1861 Death of husband Thomas Richards
 1871 Housekeeper (61) & widowed living in Whitstable with son Thomas 1871 census
 1881 Retired charwoman (70) boarding in Canterbury 1881 census
Biography

1851
Living (34) in Blean with husband Thomas & family

1851 census

1861
Widowed charwoman (44) living in Blean with children

1861 census

1861
Death of husband Thomas Richards

1871
Housekeeper (61) & widowed living in Whitstable with son Thomas

1871 census

1881
Retired charwoman (70) boarding in Canterbury

1881 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1844 Elham  Elizabeth Knott26Thomas Richards Webb31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Elizabeth WebbKing PostSt. Mary's RoadMotherW 84Waltham
1891Elizabeth WebbKing PostChurch RoadMotherW 73Waltham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas Richards WebbSonM1846Elham1941ElhamBaker
Charlotte CorkDaughter In LawF1850Chartham1933Elham 
Thomas R WebbGrandsonM1876Wickhambreaux  Bakers Assistant
William WebbGrandsonM1877Wickhambreaux   
Emily WebbGranddaughterF1880Wickhambreaux  Daily Work (Domestic)
Herbert WebbGrandsonM1881Wickhambreaux   
Horace WebbGrandsonM1883Wickhambreaux1957Wandsworth District, London 
Hugh WebbGrandsonM1885Wickhambreaux1931Thanet District 
Jesse WebbGrandsonM1888Wickhambreaux   
Ralph WebbGrandsonM1891Elham   
Elsie WebbGranddaughterF1892Elham   
Hilda Lizzie WebbGranddaughterF1894Elham1980Canterbury District