EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Ann Bourne  ( 1821 - 1875 )

also known as
Mary Ann File
parents
born in Hougham 1821
christened in
died in Elham 1875
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1893 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1893
Death of husband Thomas

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1844 Elham  Mary Ann File22Thomas Bourne19 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Mary A Bourne1 The ButtsHigh StreetWife  49Kent
1861Mary Ann BourneBladbean FarmDane FarmHeadMFarmer's Wife39Hougham
1851Mary Ann BourneBladbean FarmBladbeanWifeM 29Hougham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas BourneHusbandM1824Elham1893ElhamFarmer
Elizabeth Mary Sophia BourneSisterF1833Elham1920ElhamFarmers Wife
Thomas CarswellServantM1833Elham1905Elham 
Ann EllenderServantF1833Lyminge  House Servant
John FileServantM1833Elham  All Works
Danniel SmithServantM1840Elham  Carter
Thomas FileServantM1842Elham1900Staple 
Mary Elizabeth BourneDaughterF1844Elham1927Canterbury District 
Eliza Sophia BourneDaughterF1847Elham   
Thomas Mansion BourneSonM1848Elham1909ElhamMarket Gardener
Ann Holtum BourneDaughterF1850Elham1935Elham 
John BourneSonM1851Kent   
Emma BourneDaughterF1853Elham1905Elham 
Sarah BourneDaughterF1854Elham   
Jane BourneDaughterF1856Elham