EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


E M S Bourne  ( 1833 - 1920 )

also known as
Elizabeth Mary Sophia File
Elizabeth Mary Sophia Bourne
parents Thomas & Elizabeth
born in Elham 1833
christened in Elham 3 Oct 1833
died in Elham 1920
buried 14TH DECEMBER 1920 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SW1
effects £2014 3s 10d
occupation Farmers Wife
Biography
 1895 Death of husband Charles
Biography

1895
Death of husband Charles

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
Loving Memory
of
CHARLES FILE
OF OTTINGE
WHO DIED 25TH AUGUST 1895
AGED 75 YEARS
ALSO OF
ELIZABETH MARY SOPHIA
WIFE OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED 14TH DECEMBER 1920
AGED 87 YEARS
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1856 Elham  Elizabeth Mary Sophia Bourne22Charles File35 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Elizabeth May Sophia FileOttinge Court FarmOttinge CourtHeadWFarmer67Elham
1891Mary Elizth Sophia FileOttinge Court FarmOttingeWifeM 57Elham
1881Mary E. L. FileOttinge Court Farm OttingeWifeMFarmers Wife47Elham
1871Elizabeth M S FileOttinge Court FarmOttingeWife  37Kent
1861Elizabeth M S FileOttinge Court FarmMill Hill Farm OttingeWifeM 27Elham
1851E M S BourneBladbean FarmBladbeanSisterUAnnuitant17Elham
1841Elizabeth BourneBladbean FarmBladbean   7Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles FileHusbandM1820Hougham1895ElhamFarmer
Mary Ann FileSisterF1821Hougham1875Elham 
Thomas BourneBrotherM1824Elham1893ElhamFarmer
John JefferyServantM1827Lyminge  Farm Servant
Thomas CarswellServantM1833Elham1905Elham 
Ann EllenderServantF1833Lyminge  House Servant
John FileServantM1833Elham  All Works
George Edward CarswellServantM1839Elham1863Elham 
Mary Ann SmithServantF1840Elham   
Eliza Sophia BourneNieceF1847Elham   
Thomas Mansion BourneNephewM1848Elham1909ElhamMarket Gardener
Richard TaylorServantM1849Kent   
Ann Holtum Bourne F1850Elham1935Elham 
Frank SpringerServantM1850Kent   
Harriett LawServantF1853Kent   
Charles FileSonM1856Elham1912ElhamFarmers Son
Emma FileDaughterF1858Elham  Organist
Elizabeth FileDaughterF1859Elham  Farmers Daur
John FileSonM1861Elham1883ElhamFarmers Son
Edward FileSonM1863Elham1935Windsor DistrictShop assistant fishmonger
Ruth ChesterServF1865Elham1953Folkestone DistrictGeneral Serv Domestic
Mary FileDaughterF1865Elham  School Teacher
Frank FileSonM1867Kent   
Sophia FileDaughterF1869Elham   
Frederick George FileSonM1871Elham  Retired Farmer
Emma OliverServantF1871Stowting  Domestic Servant
William FileSonM1872Elham  Thatcher
Frederick FileSonM1875Elham   
Adelaide FileDaughterF1876Elham1964Folkestone 
Jessie FileDaughterF1878Elham   
Dorothy BakerBoarderF1888Folkestone  Pupil
Dorothy SaundersBoarderF1889Clapham  Pupil
Kathleen W ShawlBoarderF1890Folkestone  Pupil
Gladys G PainBoarderF1890Folkestone  Pupil
Mary E DavenportBoarderF1891Runcorn  Pupil
Hilda M ShawlBoarderF1892Folkestone  Pupil