EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Elizabeth Ann May  ( 1831 - 1893 )

also known as
Elizabeth Ann Ellen
parents
born in Elham 1831
christened in
died in Eastry District 1893
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1912 Death of husband Stephen
Biography

1912
Death of husband Stephen

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1851 Elham  Elizabeth Ann Ellen19Stephen May22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Elizabeth A MayBrogdaleHigh StreetWife  39Kent
1861Elizabeth A MayBrogdaleHigh StreetWifeM 30Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Stephen MayHusbandM1828Elham1912Elham DistrictFarmer Of 121 Acres Employs 2 Labourers
John EllenServantM1841Elham  Butchers Servant
John LanesServantM1843Kent   
Ann EllenSisterF1845Kent   
Hawtrey James MaySonM1853Elham1942Bridge DistrictGrain Merchant
Elizabeth Ann MayDaughterF1854Elham   
Ann MayDaughterF1856Elham   
Adelade Sophia MayDaughterF1864Elham1898Dover District 
Edith Hannah MayDaughterF1866Elham   
Percival William MaySonM1867Elham