EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ada Emmeline Eeles  ( 1868 - )

also known as
Ada Emmeline Smith
parents
born in Elham 1868
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1956 Death of husband Sydney Owen
Biography

1956
Death of husband Sydney Owen

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1895 Elham  Ada Emmeline Smith26Sydney Owen Eeles26 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Emmeline EelesClaremontNew RoadWifeM 29Elham
1891Ada E SmithCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetDaughterSServant General21Elham
1881Ada SmithMill Hill Cottage(1) Mill HillDaughter Scholar13Elham
1871Ada E Smith1 Flint CottageBack StreetDaughter  2Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas SmithFatherM1824Elham1898 Farmer Of 200 Acres Employing 3 Men 1 Boy
Rosa Ann FileMotherF1836Elham1895ElhamFarmers Wife
Edward HogbenServM1851Elham1931ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
Henry SmithBrotherM1856Elham  Farmers Son
Arther MarshServM1856Elham  Farm Serv (Indoor)
Emily J SmithSisterF1857Elham   
Clara Mary SmithSisterF1861Elham  Farmers Daur
Agnes SmithSisterF1863Elham  Farmers Daur
Sydney Owen EelesHusbandM1868Lower Clatford1956Andover HampshireBuilder & Brick Manufacturer
Alexander SmithBrotherM1875Elham