EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Rosa Ann Smith  ( 1836 - 1895 )

also known as
Rosa Ann File
parents John & Elizabeth
born in Elham 1836
christened in Elham 11 Dec 1836
died in Elham 1895
buried 21ST SEPTEMBER 1895 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave SE42
effects
occupation Farmers Wife
Biography
 1898 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1898
Death of husband Thomas

Memorial Inscriptions
In Loving Memory
of
THOMAS SMITH
WHO FELL ASLEEP IN JESUS
19TH JUNE 1898 AGED 68 YEARS
ALSO OF ROSA ANN
THE DEARLY BELOVED WIFE OF THE ABOVE
WHO PASSED PEACEFULLY AWAY
21ST SEPTEMBER 189AGED 59 YEARS
 
WHEN THE DAY BREAKS AND THE SHADOWS FLEE AWAY
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1855 Dover  Rosa Ann File18Thomas Smith30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Rosa A SmithCobblers shop - site of NarengoHigh StreetWifeM 54Elham
1881Rosa A. SmithMill Hill Cottage(1) Mill HillWifeMFarmers Wife60Elham
1871Rosa A Smith1 Flint CottageBack StreetWife  37Kent
1861Rosa Ann Smith1 Flint CottageNew RoadWifeM 26Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas SmithHusbandM1824Elham1898 Farmer Of 200 Acres Employing 3 Men 1 Boy
Eliza FileVisitorF1847Elham   
Edward HogbenServM1851Elham1931ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
Henry SmithSonM1856Elham  Farmers Son
Arther MarshServM1856Elham  Farm Serv (Indoor)
Emily J SmithDaughterF1857Elham   
Eliza M SmithDaughterF1860Elham   
Clara Mary SmithDaughterF1861Elham  Farmers Daur
Agnes SmithDaughterF1863Elham  Farmers Daur
Ada Emmeline SmithDaughterF1868Elham   
Alexander SmithSonM1875Elham