EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Ann File  ( 1846 - )

also known as
Sarah Ann Gammon
parents
born in Elham 1846
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1920 Death of husband Elgar
Biography

1920
Death of husband Elgar

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1867 Elham  Sarah Ann Gammon20Elgar File22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Sarah Ann FileUnidentified Ref No. Z 113Red Oak FarmWifeM 66Elham Kent
1901Sarah FileUnidentified Ref No. Z 113Red OakWifeM 54Elham
1891Sarah Ann FileUnidentified Ref No. Z 113Red Oak WingmoreWifeM 45Elham
1881Sarah A. FileUnidentified Ref No. Z 113 Red OakWifeM 34Stelling
1871Sarah FileManor FarmBladbeanWife  23Elham
1851Sarah Ann GammonManor FarmBladbeanDaughter  3Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George GammonFatherM1804Stelling1891Stelling 
Mary KnightMotherF1824Elham   
William GammonBrotherM1837Stelling   
George GammonBrotherM1840Stelling1896Canterbury DistrictAg Lab
Sophia GammonSisterF1840Elham   
Mary A GammonSisterF1842Elham   
Elgar FileHusbandM1844Elham1920ElhamAg Lab
Emma GammonSisterF1845Elham   
John GammonBrotherM1849Elham1912  
Rosa GammonSisterF1858Stelling   
Sarah C. FileDaughterF1867Elham  Mothers Help
Louisa FileDaughterF1869Bladbean Elham1969St.Mary's Hospice Etchinghill 
Winnifred FileDaughterF1871Elham   
Charles FileSonM1872Elham1950CanterburyRabbit Catcher
Ernest Major FileSonM1874Elham  Wattle Weaver
Arthur FileSonM1876Elham  Wattle Weaver
Rosa FileDaughterF1879Elham   
Laura FileDaughterF1883Elham   
Frederick FileSonM1885Elham  Under Woodreve
Millie Ethel FileDaughterF1889Elham