EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Louisa Blanche  ( 1869 - 1969 )

also known as
Louisa File
parents Edgar & Sarah Ann GAMMON
born in Bladbean Elham 1869
christened in Elham 25 Jul 1869
died in St.Mary's Hospice Etchinghill 1969
buried JAN 24TH 1969 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave W45
effects
occupation
Biography
 1928 Death of husband Edward
Biography

1928
Death of husband Edward

Memorial Inscriptions
In
Loving Memory of
EDWARD BLANCHE
DIED FEB 26TH 1928
AGED 68 YEARS
AND OF HIS WIFE
LOUISA BLANCHE
DIED JAN 24TH 1969
AGED 99 YEARS
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1891 Elham  Louisa File21Edward Blanche30 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Louisa Blanch2 Railway CottagesStation CottagesWifeM 42Elham Kent
1901Louisa Blanche2 Railway CottagesRailway CottagesWifeM 32Elham
1881Louisa FileUnidentified Ref No. Z 113 Red OakDaughter Scholar10Elham
1871Louisa FileManor FarmBladbeanDaughter  1Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elgar FileFatherM1844Elham1920ElhamAg Lab
Sarah Ann GammonMotherF1846Elham   
Rosa GammonSister In LawF1858Stelling   
Edward BlancheHusbandM1860Iden Sussex1928  
Sarah C. FileSisterF1867Elham  Mothers Help
Winnifred FileSisterF1871Elham   
Charles FileBrotherM1872Elham1950CanterburyRabbit Catcher
John E BlancheSonM1892Elham   
Robert BlancheSonM1894Elham   
William Elgar BlancheSonM1896Elham   
George F BlancheSonM1898Elham   
Alfred Charles BlancheSonM1900Elham1963Folkestone DistrictDriver with East Kent
Honerette LeeAdopted DaughterF1900Folkestone