EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Eliza Rootes  ( 1842 - )

also known as
Eliza Fox
parents
born in Elham 1842
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 Living (32) with husband Isaac in Wootton with daughter. 1881 England census
 1887 Arrival Date: 19 May 1887 - Place of Origin: England - Port of Departure: Antwerp, Belgium - Port of Arrival: New York, New York - Ship Name: Noordland in the New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957
 1919 Death of husband Isaac
Biography

1881
Living (32) with husband Isaac in Wootton with daughter.

1881 England census

1887
Arrival Date: 19 May 1887 - Place of Origin: England - Port of Departure: Antwerp, Belgium - Port of Arrival: New York, New York - Ship Name: Noordland

in the New York, Passenger Lists, 1820-1957

1919
Death of husband Isaac

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1867 Elham  Eliza Fox24Isaac Rootes28 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Eliza FoxWindlass CottageWell StreetDaughter. 18Elham
1851Eliza FoxThe Old Hospital16 The RowDaughter Scholar9Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
George FoxFatherM1812Elham1875ElhamCarter
Caroline HogbinMotherF1819Elham1851Elham 
Elizabeth Ann FoxSisterF1839Elham   
George Welsden FoxBrotherM1844Elham  Under Gardener
Robert William FoxBrotherM1848Elham1851Elham