EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Emily Buckingham  ( 1865 - 1927 )

also known as
Emily Carswell
parents Joseph Henry & Elizabeth ARGAR
born in Elham 1865
christened in 8th Oct 1865
died in Redfern, New South Wales, AUSTRALIA 1927
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1881 General Servant (17) in Folkestone 1881 census
 1901 Living (35) in Folkestone with husband George, seven children and brother Henry (Harry) 1901 Census
 1911 Living (45) in Folkestone with husband George and five children 1911 Census
Biography

1881
General Servant (17) in Folkestone

1881 census

1901
Living (35) in Folkestone with husband George, seven children and brother Henry (Harry)

1901 Census

1911
Living (45) in Folkestone with husband George and five children

1911 Census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1886 Elham  Emily Carswell20George Buckingham21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Emily CarswellPage Cottages - cottage(1) site ofBack StreetDaughter  5Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Elizabeth ArgarMotherF1835Elham1909Elham 
Joseph Henry CarswellFatherM1837Elham1886ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Richard CarswellBrotherM1857Elham1951Folkestone DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Charles CarswellBrotherM1860Elham1942FolkestoneAgricultural Labourer
Harry CarswellBrotherM1868Elham  Agricultural Labourer / Diver