EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Elizabeth Carswell  ( 1835 - 1909 )

also known as
Elizabeth Argar
parents
born in Elham 1835
christened in
died in Elham 1909
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1886 Death of husband Joseph Henry
Biography

1886
Death of husband Joseph Henry

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1859 Elham  Elizabeth Argar23Joseph Henry Carswell21 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Elizabeth CarswellCullings HillCullings HillHeadWWidow Of Farm Laborer65Elham
1891Elizabeth CarswellCullings HillCullings HillHeadWLaundry Woman55Elham
1881Elizabeth CarswellWindlass Cottage Elham StreetWifeM 43Elham
1871Elizabeth CarswellPage Cottages - cottage(1) site ofBack StreetWife  31Kent
1861Elizabeth CarswellKing PostNear The SquareWifeM 23Elham
1841Elizabeth ArgarThe Square - Cottage middleThe Square   4 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Joseph ArgarBrotherM1822Elham1912ElhamFarm Labourer
Joseph Henry CarswellHusbandM1837Elham1886ElhamAgricultural Labourer
Richard CarswellSonM1857Elham1951Folkestone DistrictAgricultural Labourer
Charles CarswellSonM1860Elham1942FolkestoneAgricultural Labourer
Emily CarswellDaughterF1865Elham1927Redfern, New South Wales, AUSTRALIA 
Harry CarswellSonM1868Elham  Agricultural Labourer / Diver
William CarswellSonM1871Elham   
George CarswellSonM1873Elham1922Islington District, LondonBrickmaker & Motorman
John CarswellSonM1877Elham   
Joseph Fred CarswellSonM1879Elham1962Maldon District Essex