EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Ann Hogben  ( 1816 - 1867 )

also known as
Mary Ann Mannings
parents Samuel & Mary HORTON
born in Elham 1816
christened in Elham 11 Aug 1816
died in Elham 1867
buried
grave
effects
occupation Dressmaker
Biography
 1848 Death of husband John
Biography

1848
Death of husband John

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1843 Elham  Mary Ann Mannings26John Hogben22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Mary Ann HogbenGalmpton (18 The Row) - site of Back StreetHeadWDressmaker44Elham
1851Mary Ann HogbenGalmpton (18 The Row) - site of 18 The RowHeadWTailoress & Dressmaker34Elham
1841Mary ManningsStandard Hill FarmStandard Hill   20Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ManningsSonM1836Elham  Woodreeve
Edwin Bailey ManningsSonM1840Elham  Waggoner
John HogbenSonM1845Elham1915Medway DistrictLabourer And Beershop Keep
Samuel Mannings HogbenSonM1846Elham1877Birkenhead District, Cheshire 
George HogbenSonM1849Elham