EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Fanny Sutton  ( 1853 - 1890 )

also known as
Fanny Argar
parents Thomas & Harriet
born in Elham 1853
christened in Elham 10 Apr 1853
died in Bridge District 1890
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1871 Living (18) with cousin Catherine Ann Collard in Brudge 1871 census
 1881 Married (28) to Frederick and living with cousin Catherine A Collard 1881 census
Biography

1871
Living (18) with cousin Catherine Ann Collard in Brudge

1871 census

1881
Married (28) to Frederick and living with cousin Catherine A Collard

1881 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1874 Bridge  Fanny Argar20Frederick Sutton22 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Fanny ArgarLime Villas (bottom) - Cottage site ofHigh StreetDaughter Scholar7Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ArgarGrandfatherM1785Elham1868Elham District 
Thomas ArgarFatherM1817Elham1882Lyminge 
Matilda BaxterMotherF1825Romney1866Elham 
George ArgarBrotherM1848Elham1900Blean DistrictFarm Serv Indoor
Jane ArgarSisterF1851Elham   
Thomas ArgarBrotherM1858Elham1933ElhamFarmer Serv Indoors
Martha Baxter ArgarSisterF1860Elham District   
Richard ArgarBrotherM1877Acton  Laundry Carman