EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Matilda Argar  ( 1825 - 1866 )

also known as
Matilda Baxter
parents
born in Romney 1825
christened in
died in Elham 1866
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1882 Death of husband Thomas
Biography

1882
Death of husband Thomas

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1857 Elham  Matilda Baxter31Thomas Argar39 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Matilda ArgarLime Villas (bottom) - Cottage site ofHigh StreetWifeM 38Romsey
1841Matilda BaxsterKing's ArmsThe Square   15Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William ArgarFather In LawM1785Elham1868Elham District 
Thomas ArgarHusbandM1817Elham1882Lyminge 
George ArgarSonM1848Elham1900Blean DistrictFarm Serv Indoor
Jane ArgarDaughterF1851Elham   
Fanny ArgarDaughterF1853Elham1890Bridge District 
Thomas ArgarSonM1858Elham1933ElhamFarmer Serv Indoors
Martha Baxter ArgarDaughterF1860Elham District   
Richard ArgarSonM1877Acton  Laundry Carman