EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sophia Palmer  ( 1834 - 1872 )

also known as
Sophia Ward
parents
born in Cheriton 1834
christened in
died in Elham 1872
buried DECR 28TH 1872 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW34
effects
occupation
Biography
 1886 Death of husband Charles George
Biography

1886
Death of husband Charles George

Memorial Inscriptions
SACRED
TO THE MEMORY OF
SOPHIA
THE BELOVED WIFE OF
GEORGE PALMER OF THIS PARISH
WHO DIED DECR 28TH 1872
AGED 38 YEARS
SHE LEFT SURVIVING 6 CHILDREN
TO LAMENT HER LOSS
TRUST IN THE LORD AND WAIT
PATIENTLY FOR HIM
ALSO
GEORGE PALMER
HUSBAND OF THE ABOVE
WHO DIED OCTR 22ND 1884
AGED 54 YEARS
IN THE MIDST OF LIFE WE ARE IN DEATH
 
Footstone: SP
1872
GP
1884
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1857 East Ashford  Sophia Ward22Charles George Palmer25 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Sophia PalmerParsonage FarmElham NorthWife  37Kent
1861Sophia PalmerUnidentified Ref No. Z 152WingmoreWifeM 28Cheriton
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Charles George PalmerHusbandM1831Wingham1886ElhamAg Lab
Sophia Hannah PalmerDaughterF1855Barham  Housekeeper
William Clement PalmerSonM1857Barham1929ElhamCarpenter
Maria Mary PalmerDaughterF1859Elham   
George PalmerSonM1860Elham1956ElhamFarmer 34 Acres 1 Lab
Frederick PalmerSonM1865Elham1938ElhamFarmer
Clementina PalmerDaughterF1870Elham1911Tonbridge