EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Maria Fuller  ( 1845 - 1928 )

also known as
Maria Johnson
parents
born in Elham 1845
christened in
died in Hailsham Sussex 1928
buried
grave
effects £254 4s 9d
occupation
Biography
 1891 Living in Hailsham Sussex with husband John and daughter Florence
 1911 Widowed and living in St. Mary Cray with brother Stephen and sister Caroline
Biography

1891
Living in Hailsham Sussex with husband John and daughter Florence

1911
Widowed and living in St. Mary Cray with brother Stephen and sister Caroline

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1885 Tunbridge Wells  Maria Johnson39John Fuller59 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Maria JohnsonWest End House (Vye's)Back StreetDaughter Scholar15Elham
1851Maria JohnsonWest End House (Vye's)11 The RowDaughter Scholar5Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
William JohnsonFatherM1795Canterbury1859ElhamGrocer & Draper Master Employing 3 Assistants
Mary JohnsonMotherF1807Kent   
Sampson BirchVisitorM1819Lyminge  Farmer
Sarah A JohnsonNieceF1828Faversham  Shop Assistant
William ReeveServantM1832Udimore  Shop Assistant
Hannah BeerServantF1832Lyminge  General Servant
Caleb Hosmer...M1838Headcorn1879BromleyGrocer
Susannah McVinishBoarderF1838South Lincolnshire  British School Mistress
Mary JohnsonSisterF1842Elham  Teacher British School
William JohnsonBrotherM1842Elham  Grocer Draper
Ann JohnsonSisterF1843Elham   
Harriet WatersServantF1844Elmsted  General Servant
Edwin PaineErrand BoyM1846Wingham  Assistant
Stephen Kingsford JohnsonBrotherM1849Elham1934East Ashford 
Caroline JohnsonSisterF1852Elham