EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Mary Hosmer  ( 1842 - )

also known as
Mary Johnson
parents
born in Elham 1842
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Teacher British School
Biography
 1871 - 1901 Living in Cray
 1879 Death of husband Caleb
Biography

1871
- 1901 Living in Cray

1879
Death of husband Caleb

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1862 Elham  Mary Johnson19Caleb Hosmer23 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Mary JohnsonOriel CottageHigh StreetGranddaughterUTeacher British Scholl19Elham
1851Mary JohnsonWest End House (Vye's)11 The RowDaughter Scholar9Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Maria BirchGrandmotherF1789Stelling1875ElhamLanded Proprietors
William JohnsonFatherM1795Canterbury1859ElhamGrocer & Draper Master Employing 3 Assistants
Mary JohnsonMotherF1807Kent   
Sampson BirchVisitorM1819Lyminge  Farmer
Sarah A JohnsonNieceF1828Faversham  Shop Assistant
William ReeveServantM1832Udimore  Shop Assistant
Hannah BeerServantF1832Lyminge  General Servant
William JohnsonBrotherM1842Elham  Grocer Draper
Ann JohnsonSisterF1843Elham   
Maria JohnsonSisterF1845Elham1928Hailsham Sussex 
Stephen Kingsford JohnsonBrotherM1849Elham1934East Ashford