EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Sarah Bailey  ( 1848 - )

also known as
Sarah Crouch
parents
born in Elham 1848
christened in
died in
buried
grave
effects
occupation Nurse Maid
Biography
 1871 Servant (21) in Folkestone 1871 census
 1891 Living in Newington (43) with husband Eli and family 1891 census
 1902 Death of husband Eli James
Biography

1871
Servant (21) in Folkestone

1871 census

1891
Living in Newington (43) with husband Eli and family

1891 census

1902
Death of husband Eli James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1874 Elham  Sarah Crouch25Eli James Bailey40 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1861Sarah CrouchExted FarmPark GateServant Nurse Maid12Elham
1851Sarah Crouch1 Pound LanePound LaneDaughter  2Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James CrouchFatherM1817Elham1866ElhamAg Lab
Elizabeth KnightMotherF1820Elham1912ElhamCharwoman
Ann CrouchSisterF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Henry CrouchBrotherM1844Elham1919ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
John CrouchBrotherM1848Elham1902West AshfordAg Lab