EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Elizabeth Crouch  ( 1820 - 1912 )

also known as
Elizabeth Knight
parents
born in Elham 1820
christened in
died in Elham 1912
buried
grave
effects
occupation Charwoman
Biography
 1866 Death of husband James
Biography

1866
Death of husband James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1842 Elham  Elizabeth Knight21James Crouch24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound LaneChurch StreetMotherW 90Elham Kent
1901Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound LaneChurch CottagesHeadW 79Elham
1891Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound LaneVicarage RoadHeadWCharwoman75Elham
1881Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound Lane Pound RoadHeadWCharwoman60Elham
1871Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound LanePound LaneHead  49Kent
1861Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound LanePound LaneWifeM 40Elham
1851Elizabeth Crouch1 Pound LanePound LaneWifeM 29Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James CrouchHusbandM1817Elham1866ElhamAg Lab
Ann CrouchDaughterF1843Elham1912ElhamCharwomen
Henry CrouchSonM1844Elham1919ElhamFarm Serv (Indoor)
John CrouchSonM1848Elham1902West AshfordAg Lab
Sarah CrouchDaughterF1848Elham  Nurse Maid
Mary CrouchDaughterF1851Elham   
Emma J CrouchDaughterF1854Elham   
Frances CrouchDaughterF1855Kent   
Charles Henry RichardsBoarderM1856Barham1916ElhamLab (Ag)
Caroline CrouchDaughterF1856Elham   
Hannah CrouchDaughterF1858Kent   
James CrouchSonM1861Elham  Servant Agriculteral Indoors
Rebecca CrouchDaughterF1865Kent   
William CrouchSonM1878Elham