EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Sarah Frances Dawson  ( 1820 - 1909 )

also known as
Sarah Frances Wodehouse
parents
born in Wells 1820
christened in
died in Strood Kent 1909
buried
grave
effects £12797 9s 7d
occupation Living On Own Means
Biography
 1887 Death of husband William Spencer
 1901 Head - widowed and living in Cobham with brother Thomas Wodehouse
Biography

1887
Death of husband William Spencer

1901
Head - widowed and living in Cobham with brother Thomas Wodehouse

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1847 Dartford  Sarah Frances Wodehouse26William Spencer Dawson31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Sarah F DawsonThe Old Vicarage SisterWLiving On Own Means70Wells
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas WodehouseBrotherM1818Wells1905Strood KentClerk In Holy Orders
Walker WodehouseBrotherM1819Gosport Hampshire1899ElhamVicar Of Elham
Anne WodehouseSisterF1822Norton1911Wokingham BerkshireLiving On Own Means
Frances RootesServantF1849Elham1937ThanetHousemaid Domestic Serv
Clementina PalmerServantF1870Elham1911Tonbridge 
Ada Alice SheppardServantF1874Brasted  Housemaid Domestic Servant