EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Hannah Palmer  ( 1819 - 1872 )

also known as
Hannah Castle
parents William & Catherine WEST
born in Elham 1819
christened in
died in Elham 1872
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1892 Death of husband James
Biography

1892
Death of husband James

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1840 Elham  Hannah Castle20James Palmer29 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Hannah PalmerAnn's CottageBack StreetWife  53Kent
1861Hannah PalmerAnn's CottageBack StreetWifeMLaundress43Elham
1851Hannah PalmerCorner CottageThe SquareWifeM 31Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James PalmerHusbandM1810Lyminge1892ElhamAgricultural Labourer
John PalmerSonM1842Elham  D Gardener
Mary Ann PalmerDaughterF1844Elham1920Elham DistrictLaundress
Thomas PalmerSonM1849Elham  Carpenter
Charlotte Elizabeth PalmerDaughterF1851Elham1924Elham 
Frances Elizabeth PalmerDaughterF1855Elham1871ElhamNursemaid
Agnes Caroline PalmerDaughterF1861Elham1886Lichfield Staffordshire 
George William PalmerSonM1864Elham1921ElhamPlate Layer