EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ann Spicer  ( 1832 - 1907 )

also known as
Mary Ann Clayson
parents
born in Elham 1832
christened in
died in Elham 1907
buried JUNE 29TH 1907 St. Mary's Graveyard
grave NW18
effects
occupation
Biography
 1903 Death of husband John
Biography

1903
Death of husband John

Memorial Inscriptions
IN
Loving Memory
of
JOHN SPICER
BORN OCTOBER 9TH 1822
DIED AUGUST 10TH 1903
ALSO OF
MARY ANN WIDOW OF THE ABOVE
BORN MARCH 24TH 1832
DIED JUNE 29TH 1907
PEACE PERFECT PEACE
 
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1862 Elham  Mary Ann Clayson29John Spicer38 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1901Mary A SpicerVayles Cottage (2) - site of WifeM 71Elham
1891Mary Ann SpicerVayles Cottage (2) - site ofCanterbury RoadWifeM 61Elham
1881Mary A SpicerVayles Cottage (2) - site of WifeM 51Elham
1871Ann SpicerProspect Terrace - Cottage (2) site ofBack StreetWife  41Kent
1861Mary Ann ClaysonProspect Terrace - Cottage (2) site ofBack StreetSisterU 31Elham
1851Mary A ClaysonKing PostThe SquareDaughterUServt At Home21Elham
1841Mary ClaysonKing PostThe Square   10 
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Mary FinchMotherF1796Acrise1851Elham 
Thomas ClaysonFatherM1797Elham1866ElhamAg Lab
John SpicerHusbandM1823Elham1903ElhamFarmer and Carrier
Thomas ClaysonBrotherM1828Elham1914ElhamWood Dealer
Richard ClaysonBrotherM1833Elham1891Elham 
Frederick PalmerBoarderM1865Elham1938ElhamFarmer