EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Jane Couchman  ( 1820 - 1890 )

also known as
Jane Hogben
parents
born in Elham 1820
christened in
died in Elham 1890
buried
grave
effects
occupation Servt At Home
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1866 Elham  Jane Hogben45Thomas W. Couchman35 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1891Mary CouchmanProspect Terrace - Cottage (2) site ofThe RowWifeM 70Elham
1881Jane Couchman19 The Row The RowWifeM 55Elham Kent
1871Jane Couchman19 The RowBack StreetWife  49Kent
1861Jane HogbenVayles Cottage (2) - site ofBack StreetDaughterU 41Elham
1851Jane HogbenVayles Cottage (2) - site of4 Canterbury LaneDaughterUServt At Home32Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas HogbenFatherM1787Lyminge1856ElhamGrazier 6 Acres
Mary Ann AllenMotherF1789Folkestone1873ElhamGreen Grocer
Edward StroudHusband or Brother in LawM1809Elham1875Elham District 
Thomas W. CouchmanHusbandM1830Elham  Brickmaster
Thomas HogbenBrotherM1831Elham  Ag Lab
Edwin F HogbenBrotherM1832 1921Elham 
George HogbenSon or NephewM1848Elham