EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Mary Ann Hogben  ( 1789 - 1873 )

also known as
Mary Ann Allen
parents
born in Folkestone 1789
christened in
died in Elham 1873
buried
grave
effects
occupation Green Grocer
Biography
 1856 Death of husband Thomas
 1873 Mr. Coroner Delasaux held an inquest at Elham, on the body of Mary Ann Hogben, aged 83 years. It appears that the deceased was subject to fits, and on the 8th June last she was sitting before the fire in her son's house at Elham, no one being with her but a grandson of the age of eight years, when she fell into the fire. The boy screamed so as to attract the attention of Mr. Clayson, a neighbour, who went into the house, and found the unfortunate old woman’s head on the fire. She was extricated, and Mr. Bishop, surgeon, was called. in He found the deceased suffering from severe burning about the head, neck and hands, from the effects of which she died on Tuesday, the 9th July, he having attended her up to the time of her death. The jury found a verdict of accidental death. Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 19 July 1873
Biography

1856
Death of husband Thomas

1873
Mr. Coroner Delasaux held an inquest at Elham, on the body of Mary Ann Hogben, aged 83 years. It appears that the deceased was subject to fits, and on the 8th June last she was sitting before the fire in her son's house at Elham, no one being with her but a grandson of the age of eight years, when she fell into the fire. The boy screamed so as to attract the attention of Mr. Clayson, a neighbour, who went into the house, and found the unfortunate old woman’s head on the fire. She was extricated, and Mr. Bishop, surgeon, was called. in He found the deceased suffering from severe burning about the head, neck and hands, from the effects of which she died on Tuesday, the 9th July, he having attended her up to the time of her death. The jury found a verdict of accidental death.

Whitstable Times and Herne Bay Herald - Saturday 19 July 1873
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1808 Elham  Mary Ann Allen18Thomas Hogben20 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Mary HogbenVayles Cottage (2) - site ofBack StreetHead  80Kent
1861Mary HogbenVayles Cottage (2) - site ofBack StreetHeadWFruiterer70Folkestone
1851Mary Ann HogbenVayles Cottage (2) - site of4 Canterbury LaneWifeMGreen Grocer61Folkstone
1841Mary HogbenVayles Cottage (2) - site ofThe Upper Row   50Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Thomas HogbenHusbandM1787Lyminge1856ElhamGrazier 6 Acres
Edward StroudSonM1809Elham1875Elham District 
Jane HogbenDaughterF1820Elham1890ElhamServt At Home
Thomas HogbenSonM1831Elham  Ag Lab
Edwin F HogbenSonM1832 1921Elham 
George HogbenGrandsonM1848Elham   
Anne BaileyGranddaughterF1856Kent