EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

14/02/2022 05:19

divider


Leonie Muriel Ames  ( 1907 - 1978 )

also known as
Leonie Muriel File
parents Leo John & Mildred Agnes LONGHURST
born in Elham 1907
christened in
died in Dartford 1978
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1935 Sailed on the "Coronado" from Kingston Jamaica to Bristol
 1939 Sailed on the "Stirling Castle" (Union-Castle) to Durban South Africa
 1951 Sailed on the "Chusan" (P&O) to Bombay
 1990 Death of husband Leslie Ethelbert George
Biography

1935
Sailed on the "Coronado" from Kingston Jamaica to Bristol

1939
Sailed on the "Stirling Castle" (Union-Castle) to Durban South Africa

1951
Sailed on the "Chusan" (P&O) to Bombay

1990
Death of husband Leslie Ethelbert George

Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1930 Elham  Leonie Muriel File22Leslie Ethelbert George Ames24 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1911Leonie Murcel FileWest End House (Vye's)The RowDaughter  3Elham Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Leo John FileFatherM1872Elham1938ElhamPublican
Mildred Agnes LonghurstMotherF1874Willesborough1953MaidstoneHouse Holder
Horace WebbServantM1883Wickhambreaux1957Wandsworth District, London 
Frances Ada LonghurstVisitorF1886Ruckinge Kent  Dressmaker
Edith Ellen FileSisterF1899Elham   
Mildred Irene FileSisterF1901Elham1951Elham 
Enid Doris FileSisterF1904Elham