EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Charlotte Morgan  ( 1831 - 1885 )

also known as
Charlotte Goldfinch
parents
born in Elham 1831
christened in
died in Elham District 1885
buried
grave
effects
occupation House Servant
Biography
 1861 Living at Read Farm, Barham with husband James and three children 1861 census
Biography

1861
Living at Read Farm, Barham with husband James and three children

1861 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1855 Elham  Charlotte Goldfinch23James Morgan27 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1871Charlotte Morgan19 The Orchards - site ofDuck StreetWife  41Kent
1851Charlotte GoldfinchBrogdale13 High StreetServantUHouse Servant19Elham
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
James MorganHusbandM1827Kingston Kent  Agricultural Labourer
James MorganSonM1856Elham1903East AshfordFarm Serv (Indoor)
Emily MorganDaughterF1858Elham   
Henry MorganSonM1860Kent   
Charlotte MorganDaughterF1862Kent   
Ralph MorganSonM1866Kent