EHS
Logo
divider


Launched 09/04/2011

Latest update

08/01/2022 08:14

divider


Ann Quested  ( 1813 - 1899 )

also known as
Ann Osborne
parents Robert & Elizabeth PEPPER
born in Elham 1813
christened in Elham 27 Sep 1814
died in Bridge 1899
buried
grave
effects
occupation
Biography
 1846 Discovered the bodies of Sharrod Bragg, his wife Mary and child Ellen. Newpaper reports
 1861 Living (46) in Acrise with husband Richard and three children 1861 census
 1871 Living (56) at Village Farm, Acrise with husband Richard and two children 1871 census
 1881 Living (67) at Village Farm, Acrise with husband Richard and two children 181 census
 1885 Death of husband Richard
 1891 Living (76) at Village Farm, Acrise with her children's family 1891 census
Biography

1846
Discovered the bodies of Sharrod Bragg, his wife Mary and child Ellen.

Newpaper reports

1861
Living (46) in Acrise with husband Richard and three children

1861 census

1871
Living (56) at Village Farm, Acrise with husband Richard and two children

1871 census

1881
Living (67) at Village Farm, Acrise with husband Richard and two children

181 census

1885
Death of husband Richard

1891
Living (76) at Village Farm, Acrise with her children's family

1891 census
Marriage
(Ages +/-1)
Year   Reg. DistrictChurchNameAgeSpouseAgeCurate
1836 Elham  Ann Osborne22Richard Quested31 
Demography
(Elham Parish only)
YearNamePropertyAddressRelationConOccupationAgeBorn  
1851Ann QuestedCosy Teas - Forge site9 High StreetWifeM 37Elham
1841Ann QuestedBible Christian ChapelThe Upper Row   25Kent
Relationships
(Calculated from the demography records)
Name Relation GBornPlaceDiedPlaceOccupation
Richard QuestedHusbandM1804Denton1885ElhamBlacksmith & Farmer Of 9 Acres No Labourer 1 Journeyman
Thomas TrittonServantM1821Northbourne  Bricksmith (Journeyman)
Frances QuestedDaughterF1839Elham1858East Ashford District 
Sarah Ann QuestedDaughterF1841Elham  House Servant
Henry Philip QuestedSonM1844Elham  Blacksmith / Farmer
Elizabeth QuestedDaughterF1850Kent